Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We understand that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and data and that you rely upon us to act in a careful and sensible manner in this regard.

This privacy policy statement has been created to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers. By using our Hotel, our website, our reservations telephone line and any other hotel service you are consenting and agreeing to the practices outlined in this statement. the hotel will always handle information in compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

The Internet is a global environment and using the Internet to collect and process personally identifiable information involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing your personally identifiable information in this way.

The hotel is responsible only for the privacy statement and content of the website. The hotel is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you have accessed this website from or for sites other than hotel sites that you access from this website.

Whilst every effort is made to update the information provided on this website on a regular basis, the hotel makes no representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of the information contained on any of the pages comprising the website and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website or any of the pages comprising the website.

The hotel reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect, feature, or service offered by way of this website. No opinions, information, data, or content contained on the website shall be construed as advice and are offered for information purposes only. The hotel gives no warranties and makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any such opinions, information, data or content. 

DATA CONTROLLER

The hotel in accordance with the General Data Protection Act acts as a “Data Controller”. This means that the Hotel is responsible for deciding on the ways and purposes for which it collects and uses your personal data (“process”).

Our contact details are:

AG Hotels Group

C/o Turnit Capital,

33 Cavendish Square, London

W1G 0PW, United Kingdom

+44 (0) 20 8064 0279

care@aghotels.co.uk

www.aghotels.co.uk

WHEN AND WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

  1. MAKING A RESERVATION

There are several ways of making a room booking with us, including the following:

  • By calling us on 0333 090 7865
  • Online at www.www.aghotels.co.uk using our secure online booking system.
  • By emailing bookings@aghotels.co.uk or one of our properties directly (Payment details cannot be given by email)
  • Via a third-party booking agent such as Booking.com or Expedia (Please see their privacy policies for information on how your personal data is collected and used)

Personal information, including your name, address, contact number, email address, credit card number, expiration date and security code is collected when making a reservation. This information assists with identifying you and contacting you regarding your reservation or any requests.

Your debit or credit card details will be verified and processed using a secure, reliable, and fully PCI DSS compliant online payment processing gateway. All data is encrypted to ensure it cannot be read by anybody else. We accept all major credit and debit cards in multiple currencies. Please note we will never ask you for your payment information via email.

We will use your personal information to send you confirmation of your booking and for any pre-& post-arrival communication.

  1. DURING YOUR STAY

Upon arrival, we will use your personal information stored in our property management system to confirm your booking and identify you. This is the information collected when making your reservation or if booked via a third-party agent such as Booking.com, upon check-in.

We also record your itemised spending during your stay for the purposes of billing. This information is also recorded to comply with financial reporting requirements. For overseas visitors, we are required by local law to collect your passport number and next destination. We will only hold passport information for 12 months as required by law.

  1. MAKING A RESTAURANT BOOKING

There are several ways of making a restaurant booking with us, including the following:

  • Over the phone with our central reservations or reception teams
  • By email to our central reservations or reception teams
  • Online bookings via a trusted third-party provider, OpenTable

Personal information such as your name, telephone number and email address will be required when making a booking. Please note these contact details may be used for the government’s test and trace service, up to 21 days after your visit, in the interest of keeping us all safe.

  1. REGISTERING WITH LOYALTY PROGRAMME

If you choose to become a member of the ‘the hotel’ loyalty and rewards programme, personal information including name, address, contact number and email address will be collected so that we can identify you, contact you regarding your membership and reward you for your continued loyalty. We may send you a little birthday gift, therefore, we also ask for your date of birth when registering to become a loyalty member.

There will be an opportunity to opt into mailing when registering. For those that opt-in, we will use your personal information to send you exclusive offers and updates on new member benefits. Members can update their personal information using their online accounts.

  1. COMPLETING A FEEDBACK QUESTIONNAIRE

When completing a feedback questionnaire, we may ask you to provide your contact details which will be shared with the relevant General Manager. They may wish to contact you regarding your feedback and experience with us. Questions asked including who you have travelled with and your reason for visiting is for research purposes only and will not be linked to your personal information. (Please note this is optional)

  1. SIGNING UP FOR OUR E-NEWSLETTER

We would like to send you our latest news and offers that may be of interest to you, however, you will only receive these types of marketing communication if you have opted in. You can opt into mailing via the following ways:

  • Website sign up form
  • When making a reservation online or over the phone
  • When checking into one of our properties
  • When making a restaurant reservation
  • When registering to become a Member
  • When opting-in for marketing emails

If you decide that you wish to opt-out, you can do so in the following ways:

  • Clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button included in our emails
  • Contact care@aghotels.co.uk and request to be opted out of future marketing campaigns

When signing up for our e-newsletter on our website, please indicate your preferences so that we can ensure you only receive information that is useful to you. When signing up for our e-newsletter, we will store your email address securely on a trusted third-party tool.

  1. DOWNLOADING A BROCHURE

If you complete any of our brochure download request forms on our website, your information will be sent to the relevant department to process your request. Personal information collected will be used to assist with your enquiry and to contact you for further assistance.

  1. WEBCHAT

We may use a trusted third-party tool to chat with our website visitors from our central reservations. We may ask for your name, email address or contact number if you wish for a member of the reservations team to contact you. We will never ask for payment details via our webchat.

Please be aware that the chat tool may have access to your geo-location data as they collect and process IP addresses of all devices using their software. These webchat conversations will be stored, however, if you would like to request for your chat history to be deleted, please email us at care@aghotels.co.uk.

  1. CCTV

CCTV is installed in public areas, entrances and exits of our properties for the prevention and detection of crime. The footage is securely stored and is only accessible to authorised personnel. Footage may be shared with authorities if required by law.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

When making a reservation, your personal information is stored in our cloud-hosted central reservations property management system (PMS) as a guest profile. This information is available to our central reservations and the hotel properties when you are making a booking and allows us to deliver the best possible service to you.

We may also store information securely with trusted third parties’ apps and tools if you use their services or products. When making a reservation via a third party such as Booking.com, our privacy policy will apply to any personal information shared with us.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our service to you, for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is disclosed to our employees, agents, and representatives on a ‘need to know basis and we confirm that all such persons understand the importance of client confidentiality and privacy and are aware of the terms of this privacy policy.

NON-DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The information and data we collect are important for the hotel and we would not want to share this with anyone else. Unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal data to any third parties for their marketing or mailing purposes.

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf, but they are bound by our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

In the event that the hotel or any part of its business is sold to, or integrated with, another business, the hotel may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners. The access of such specified third parties would be limited to the provision of this privacy policy including continuing to provide you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by the hotel.

WEBSITE – GOOGLE ANALYTICS & SOCIAL MEDIA

We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about using the site, which is used to generate reports. In the case of registration and/or access via a Social Login account, we can collect and access specific information about the user’s profile from the corresponding social network only for internal administrative purposes and/or for the purposes mentioned above.

We do not process minors’ data without the consent of the parent or guardian.

WEBSITE – HOSTING

We use a trusted third party to deliver emails on our behalf, and we may share your personal data with them in order that we can carry out certain functions, such as communicating about an enquiry, processing your order and assisting with the general running of our site.

We may also share your personal data with third party website agencies where this is necessary for us to carry out our obligations to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

RESPONDING TO A DATA BREACH

In the unlikely event, any of the below data breaches occur, the hotel will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) without undue delay. If there is a risk to individuals affected, they too will be notified.

  • Access by an unauthorised third party
  • Deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a controller or processor
  • Sending personal data to an incorrect recipient
  • Computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen
  • Alteration of personal data without permission
  • Loss of availability of personal data

AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY 

The hotel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy and its associated practices at any time to respond to changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to meet the needs of the subjects, properties, strategic partners and service providers without notice. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions to the Privacy Policy will replace previous disclosures and will enter into force immediately upon publication. Updates will be posted on the Hotel’s website at the following address and will be marked with a publication date so you always know when the policy was last updated.

https://www.aghotels.co.uk/privacypolicy

We encourage you to check our website frequently to see our current privacy policy and to make sure you agree with any changes made to it. For older versions, you can contact us.

LEGAL ISSUES

This is a United Kingdom website and is subject to the laws of England and Wales and any disputes will be decided only by the courts of England and Wales. The hotel will disclose personally identifiable information without your permission when required by law or, in good faith, believing that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to the hotel guests, visitors, associates or property (including this site) or to others.

× How can we help you? Available on SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday